There are also individual courses in other areas. Uppsala University also offers second-year courses.

For second year courses with written examination one retake exam is scheduled during one of the listed periods.

Unless otherwise stated, a course yields 7.5 ECTS points (units).
 

SU = Stockholm University
SSE = Stockholm School of Economics
 

Q1 Development Economics I Ingvild Almås, Tessa Bold, Konrad Burchardi, Andreas Madestam (SU), Martina Björkman Nyqvist (SSE), Jon de Quidt,  Anna Tompsett (SU).
  Quantitative Macroeconomic Methods Kurt Mitman, Kathrin Schlafmann (SU)
  Topics in Game Theory Jörgen Weibull (SSE)
  Labor Economics I - cancelled! Arash Nekoei, David Seim (SU)
  Applied Empirical Economics I David Strömberg
  Applied Macroeconomic Research Tobias Broer, Per Krusell, Kurt Mitman, Kathrin Schlafmann (SU)
  Empirical Corporate Finance Mariassunta Giannetti (SSE)
  Empirical Asset Pricing Magnus Dahlquist (SSE)
Q2 Development Economics II Ingvild Almås, Tessa Bold, Konrad Burchardi, Andreas Madestam, Jakob Svensson, Anna Tompsett (SU).
  Industrial Organization Richard Friberg (SSE)
  Political Economy and Public Choice Karl Wärneryd (SSE)
  Labor 2: Labor Demand, Matching and Sorting (at Uppsala University) Georg Graetz, Oskar Nordström Skans (UU), David Seim, Arash Nekoei (SU)
  Applied Empirical Economics II TBA
  Behavioral Macroeconomics Tobias Broer, Kathrin Schlafmann
  Continuous Time Finance Tomas Björk (SSU)
Q3 Topics in International Trade Rikard Forslid, Anders Åkerman (SU)
  Labor 3: Human Capital Matthew Lindqvist, Jan Sauerman, Jonas Vlachos (SU)
  Labor-Market Macroeconomics Johanna Wallenius (SSE), Sebastian Koehne, Per Krusell, Kurt Mitman (SU)
  Behavioral Economics Ingvild Almås, Jon de quidt, Robert Östling (SU)
  Macroanalysis with Imperfect Information Alexandre Kohlhas (SU)
  Political Economics II Torsten Persson, David Strömberg (SU)
Q4 Gender Differences: Origins and Consequences Anne Boschini, Johanna Rickne, Jan Sauermann, Jenny Säve-Söderbergh, Emma Von Essen (SOFI, SU)
  Labor 4: Social Economics Hans Grönqvist (UU), Peter Nilsson (SU)
  Time Series Econometrics Rickard Sandberg (SSE)
  Public Economics Arash Nekoei, David Seim (SU)
  Political Economics III Torsten Persson, David Strömberg (SU)
  Monetary Economics Johan Söderberg (SU)