There are also individual courses in other areas. Uppsala University also offers second-year courses.

For second year courses with written examination one retake exam is scheduled during one of the listed periods.

Unless otherwise stated, a course yields 7.5 ECTS points (units).
 

SU = Stockholm University
SSE = Stockholm School of Economics
 

Q1 Computational Bootcamp (0 credits) Kathrin Schlafmann
  Development Economics I Ingvild Almås, Andreas Madestam, Jakob Svensson, and Anna Tompsett (SU).
  Quantitative Macroeconomic Methods I Tobias Broer, Alexandre Kohlhas, Per Krusell, Kurt Mitman, Kathrin Schlafmann (SU)
  Institutional and Organizational Economics Tore Ellingsen (SSE)
  Labor I: Labor Supply, Productivity, and Earnings Heterogeneity Arash Nekoei, Mitch Downey (SU)
  Applied Empirical Economics I Konrad Burchardi, Arash Nekoei, David Strömberg, Peter Thoursie, Björn Tyrefors (SU)
  Mathematics II Linear algebra and measure-theoretic probability (Q1 and Q2) NB! 5 credits Mark Voorneveld (SSE)
  Empirical Asset Pricing Magnus Dahlquist (SHoF, SSE)
 

Empirical Corporate Finance

Mariassunta Giannetti (SHoF, SSE)
Q2 Development Economics II Ingvild Almås, Martina Björkman Nyqvist (SSE), Konrad Burchardi, Jon de Quidt, Abhijeet Singh (SSE), Anna Tompsett (SU).
  Political Economy and Public Choice Karl Wärneryd (SSE)
  Labor II: Labor Demand Georg Graetz, Oskar Nordström Skans (UU)
  Applied Empirical Economics II Ingvild Almås, Tessa Bold, Konrad Burchardi, Jonathan de Quidt (SU)
  Mathematics II Linear algebra and measure-theoretic probability (continued from Q1) Mark Voorneveld (SSE)
  Quantitative Macroeconomic Methods II Tobias Broer, Alexandre Kohlhas, Per Krusell, Kurt Mitman, Kathrin Schlafman (SU)
Q3 Labor III: Human Capital Matthew Lindquist, Jan Sauerman, Jonas Vlachos (SU)
  Behavioral Economics I Ingvild Almås, Jonathan de Quidt, Robert Östling (SU)
  Political Economics II Torsten Persson, David Strömberg (SU)
  Applied Macroeconomic Research Tobias Broer, Per Krusell, Kurt Mitman, Yimei Zou (SU)
  Industrial Organization Richard Friberg (SSE)
Q4 Labor IV: Imperfect and regional labor markets Diego Battiston, Ines Helm (SU)
  Time Series Econometrics Rickard Sandberg (SSE)
  Behavioral Economics II Jonathan de Quidt, Robert Östling (SU)
  Political Economics III Andreas Madestam, Torsten Persson, Per Pettersson Lidbom, David Strömberg (SU)
  Growth and Trade Timo Boppart, Per Krusell, Yimei Zou (SU)
  Topics in International Trade Rikard Forslid, Anders Åkerman (SU)