There are also individual courses in other areas. Uppsala University also offers second-year courses.

For second year courses with written examination one retake exam is scheduled during one of the listed periods.

Unless otherwise stated, a course yields 7.5 ECTS points (units).
 

Q1

Bootcamp in computational economics, 29-30 August

Kathrin Schlafmann (Copenhagen Business School/IIES)
  Development Economics I Ingvild Almås, Andreas Madestam, Jakob Svensson, Anna tompsett (SU)
  Labour I: Labor supply, productivity, and earnings heterogeneity Arash Nekoei, Mitch Downey (SU)
  Applied Empirical Economics I Konrad Burchardi, David Strömberg (SU)
  Inequality and Public Policies - course postponed to the spring 2020! David Seim (SU)
  Topics in Game Theory Jörgen Weibull (SSE)
  Quantitative Macroeconomic Methods I Tobias Broer, Alexandre Kohlhas, Per Krusell, Kurt Mitman, Kahtrin Schlafmann (SU)
Q2 Development Economics II Ingvild Almås,Martina Björkman Nyqvist SSE), Konrad Burchardi, Jon de Quidt, Abhijeet Singh, Anna Tompsett (SU)
  Political Economy and Public Choice Karl Wärneryd (SSE)
  Labor II: Labor Demand Georg Graetz, Oskar Nordström Skans (UU)
  Applied Empirical Economics II Ingvild Almås, Tessa Bold, Konrad Burchardi, Jon de Quidt (SU)
  Quantitative Macroeconomic Methods II Tobias Broer, Alexandre Kohlhas, Per Krusell, Kurt Mitman (SU)
Q3 Labor III: Human Capital Matthew Lindquist, Jan Sauerman, Jonas Vlachos (SU)
  Political Economics II Torsten Persson, David Strömberg (SU)
  Health Economics Mårten Palme (SU)
  Behavioral Economics I Ingvild Almås, Jon de Quidt (SU), Robert Östling (SSE)
  Industrial Organization Richard Friberg (SSE)
  Topics in Econometrics: Methods and Applications  Andreea Enache (SSE)
  Applied Macroeconomic Research Per Krusell, Kurt Mitman, Yimei Zou (SU)
Q4 Labor IV: Imperfect and regional labor markets  Diego Battiston, Ines Helm (SU)
  Time Series Econometrics Rickard Sandberg (SSE)
  Political Economics III Mitch Downey, Torsten Persson, David Strömberg, David Schönholzer, Ferenc Szucs (SU)
  Monetary Economics Andreas Westermark (Riksbank) mfl
  Economics of Gender Anne Boschini, Ian Burn, Johanna Rickne, Jan Sauerman, Jenny Säve-Söderbergh, Emma von Essen (SU)
  Topics in International Trade Rikard Forslid, Anders Åkerman (SU)
  Growth and Trade Timo Boppart, Per Krusell, Yimei Zou (SU)


SU = Stockholm University
SSE = Stockholm School of Economics